HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL JAMES C. MCFARLAND

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel James McFarland is the Vice Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. The wing executes the F-35A Lightning II flying program and hosts F-35 A/B/C maintenance training for the Marine Corps, Navy, Air Force and eight international partners. The wing is also responsible for U.S. Air Force and international air battle manager training at Tyndall AFB, Fla., and intelligence formal training at Eglin AFB and Hurlburt Field, Fla.

Colonel McFarland entered the Air Force upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1999. He is a Distinguished Graduate of Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Squadron Officer School, and Air Command and Staff College. He is also a graduate of and former instructor at the USAF Weapons School, and a graduate of the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies and the Eisenhower School.

He has served in various operational and staff positions across NORTHCOM, PACOM, and CENTCOM areas of responsibility in support of Operations NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, and INHERENT RESOLVE. Colonel McFarland has served as a squadron commander and deputy group commander. He is a command pilot with more than 1900 hours in the F-15 A-D. Prior to this assignment the colonel served as the Chief of Staff, Joint Operations Command-Iraq, Combined Joint Task Force Operation INHERENT RESOLVE.
 
EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science, Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2005 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. (Top Third Graduate)
2006 United States Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
2010 Master of Science, Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala. (Distinguished Graduate)
2011 Master of Philosophy, Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Master of Science, National Resource Strategy, Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 1999 - December 2000, Student, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
2. January 2001 - November 2001, Student, F-15C Formal Training Unit, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
3. December 2001 - August 2004, F-15C Instructor and Assistant Chief of Wing Weapons, 60th FS and 33rd Operations Support Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. September 2004 - May 2007, Chief of Warfighting and Readiness, 18th Operations Group, and F-15C Weapons Officer, 67th FS, Kadena Air Base, Japan.
5. June 2007 - June 2010, United States Air Force Weapons School F-15C Instructor, 433rd Weapons Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. February 2009 - June 2009, Special Projects Officer to the Combined Force Air Component Commander, Air Force Central Command, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.
7. July 2010 - June 2011, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. July 2011 - June 2012, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2012 - June 2013, Chief of Strategy and Plans, 611th Air and Space Operations Center, Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson, Alaska.
10. July 2013 - June 2015, Director of Operations, 44th FS, Kadena AB, Japan.
11. July 2015 - August 2016, Commander, 67th Fighter Squadron, Kadena Air Base, Japan.
12. August 2016 - July 2017, Deputy Commander, 18th Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan.
13. August 2017 - June 2018, Student, Eisenhower School, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington D.C.
14. July 2018 – January 2019, Chief of Current Operations, Combined Joint Task Force Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, Union III, Baghdad, Iraq.
15. January 2019 – August 2019, Chief of Staff, Joint Operations Command-Iraq, Combined Joint Task Force Operation INHERENT RESOLVE, Union III, Baghdad, Iraq.
16. August 2019 - Present, Vice Commander, 33rd Fighter Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
 
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Total Flight Hours: Approximately 1,900
Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-15 A-D, F-35A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
AF Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
 
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1999
First Lieutenant    June 2001
Captain  June 2003
Major December 2008
Lieutenant Colonel November 2013
Colonel May 2018
 

Current as of September 2019