HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL ERIC A. KIVI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Eric Kivi is the commander of the 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland Air Force Base, New Mexico. The wing trains mission-ready special operations, combat search and rescue, missile site support and UH-1N distinguished visitor aircrews for the world's best aerospace force. He oversees the activities of 2,000 personnel, administering more than 100 training courses in 29 different crew positions, training 2,300 students annually.

Colonel Kivi is a 1984 honor graduate of the Georgia Institute of Technology with a degree in aerospace engineering. He received his commission as a second lieutenant through the ROTC.

Colonel Kivi is a command pilot with more than 4,100 flight hours in the airlift, weather reconnaissance, rescue and special operations versions of the C-130 Hercules, including 117 combat and combat support hours in Afghanistan and Iraq. He has participated in many joint and combined exercises and contingencies in the Caribbean, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Haiti, Jordan, Afghanistan and Djibouti.

His assignments include aircraft commander and instructor pilot with the world famous Hurricane Hunters at Keesler AFB, Miss.; as an evaluator pilot; as a staff officer at U.S. European Command in Germany; and at Air Force Special Operations Command. Colonel Kivi commanded the 9th Special Operations Squadron, one of the first units to deploy in support of Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan. Colonel Kivi also served as the deputy commander, 353d Special Operations Group, Kadena Air Base, Japan, and chief of the Commander's Action Group, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field, Fla.

Prior to his assignment to Kirtland AFB, Colonel Kivi was the commander of the 347th Rescue Group, Moody AFB, Ga.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Aerospace Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology. Atlanta, Ga.
1990 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1994 Master's degree, International Relations, Troy State University, Fla.
1996 Marine Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Base, Va.
1996 Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2003 Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1985 - March 1986, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese Air Force Base, Texas
2. June 1986 - April 1991, pilot, instructor, and chief pilot, 53d Weather Reconnaissance Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3. June 1991 - Sept. 1993, instructor pilot, 9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
4. Sept. 1993 - June 1995, evaluator pilot, 16th Special Operations Group, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
5. July 1995 - June 1996, student, Marine Command and Staff College, Quantico Marine Base, Va.
6. June 1996 - Sept. 1996, student, Armed Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
7. Sept. 1996 - June 1999, chief - Military Secretariat, and chief, Joint Munitions, Directorate of Logistics and Security Assistance (J-4), U.S. European Command, Stuttgart, Germany
8. Oct. 1999 - July 2002, assistant operations officer, operations officer and commander,
9th Special Operations Squadron, Eglin AFB, Fla.
9. July 2002 - June 2003, student, Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
10. July 2003 - June 2004, deputy commander, 347th Operations Group, Moody AFB, Ga.
11. June 2004 - June 2005, chief, Commander's Action Group, Air Force Special Operations Command, Hurlburt Field
12. June 2005 - March 2006, deputy commander, 353d Special Operations Group,
Kadena Air Base, Japan
13. April 2006 - June 2008, commander, 347th Rescue Group, Moody AFB
14. June 2008 - present, commander, 58th Special Operations Wing, Kirtland AFB, N.M.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 4,100+
Aircraft Flown: MC-130H/P, HC-130P/N, WC-130, C-130E/H/J, HH-60, T-37, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 8, 1984
First Lieutenant Oct. 22, 1986
Captain Oct. 22, 1990
Major Dec. 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2000
Colonel Jan. 1, 2006

(Current as of July 2008)