HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL DAVID C. "DAVE" WESLEY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Dave Wesley is the Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The command recruits, trains and educates more than 340,000 men and women for the Air and Space force and nation.

Colonel Wesley received his commission through the AFROTC detachment at the University of Alabama and continued his studies through the Educational Delay Program at the University of Alabama School of Law. 

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration, University of Alabama
1987 Juris Doctor degree, University of Alabama School of Law
1988 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1989 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air War College, by correspondence
2003 Master of Science degree, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1987 - January 1989, Chief of Military Justice, 305 AREFW, Grissom AFB, Ind.
2. July 1989 - July 1991, Circuit Defense Counsel, Yokota AB, Japan
3. July 1991 - March 1993, Appellate Government Counsel, AFLSA, Bolling AFB, Washington, D.C.
4. March 1993 - April 1994, Chief, Education and Training Branch, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
5. April 1994 - July 1995, Counsel, President's Foreign Intelligence Advisory Board, The White House, Washington, D.C. 
6. July 1995 - June 1996, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 1996 - June 1998, Instructor, Military Justice Division, AFJAGS, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. June 1998 - July 2000, Staff Judge Advocate, 17th Training Wing, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
9. July 2000 - July 2002, Chief, International & Operations Law Division/Chief, Investigations Division, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. August 2002 - May 2003, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
11. June 2003 - June 2005, Chief, Professional Development Division, Headquarters, U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2005 - June 2008, Commandant, The Judge Advocate General's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
13. July 2008 - present, Staff Judge Advocate, Headquarters Air Education & Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Presidential Service Badge
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant  Sept. 30,1987
Captain  April 12, 1988
Major  April 1, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel  Aug. 1 2000
Colonel  April 1, 2005 


Current as of August 2008)