HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL MONTY L. BROCK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Monty L. Brock is the Inspector General, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Randolph Air Force Base, Texas. The Command's IG directorate is responsible for inspecting over 320 training organizations encompassing flying training and technical training centers, Air University, ROTC, Recruiting Service and two numbered air forces with over 1,500 aircraft and 23 different models. Additionally, the IG Directorate is responsible for the Command's Congressional and IG Complaints Programs and the Fraud, Waste, and Abuse Program. 

Colonel Brock received his commission in 1985 as a distinguished graduate of Officer Training School. He has served at F-16 bases in ACC, PACAF, and USAFE including duties as an instructor at the USAF Weapons School, and commander of an F-16CJ squadron at Mt Home AFB, Idaho. He served in the USAFE AOC during the period leading up to ALLIED FORCE and was a MAAP team chief during the conflict. He attended the Pakistan National Defense College in Islamabad before becoming the Vice Wing Commander at Aviano Air Base, Italy. He is a command pilot with 3,000 hours including combat in Afghanistan and the first sorties of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH. 

EDUCATION:
1981 Bachelor of Arts Degree in Radio/TV broadcasting, Abilene Christian University 1985 Officer Training School, 'Distinguished Graduate' 1990 U.S. Air Force Fighter Weapons School 1992 Squadron Officer School 'Distinguished Graduate' 1995 Master's Degree in Business Administration, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University 1998 Air Command and Staff College 'Distinguished Graduate' 2003 Air War College by correspondence 2006 Pakistan National Defense College 'Outstanding Graduate'
2006 Master's Degree in Defense & Strategic Studies, Quaid-I-Azam University, Islamabad Pakistan 

ASSIGNMENTS:
Apr 1985-May 1986, Euro-NATO Joint Jet Pilot Training student, Sheppard AFB, Texas
May 1986-May 1987, Student F-16 RTU, 62nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Florida May 1987-Feb 1990, Asst Wpns Off, Stan-Eval Flt Examiner, 17th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
Feb 1990-May 1991, Squadron Weapons Officer, 35th, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea May 1991-Jul 1993, Flight Commander, 70th Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia Jul 1993-Feb 1995, Chief of Wing Weapons, 347th Operations Support Squadron, Moody AFB, Georgia Feb 1995-Aug 1997, Assistant Ops Officer, F16 Division USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nevada Aug 1997-Jul 1998, Student Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama Jul 1998-May 2001, MAAP Chief, Operations Officer, 32nd Air Operations Squadron, Ramstein AB, Germany May 2001-Mar 2003, Chief Wing Training then Ops Officer, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
May 2003-April 2005, Commander, 389th Fighter Squadron, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Apr 2005-Jul 2005, Deputy Mission Support Group Commander, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho Jul 2005-July 2006, Participant, Pakistan National Defense College, Islamabad, Pakistan July 2006-July 2008, Vice Commander, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano AB, Italy
July 2008 - Present, Inspector General, Air and Education Training Command, Randolph AFB, Texas 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: Approximately 3,000
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38A, AT-38, F-16 (all blocks), T-38C, AT-38C 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Combat Action Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant April 5, 1985 First Lieutenant April 5, 1987 Captain April 5, 1989 Major Aug. 1, 1996 Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2000 Colonel Feb. 1, 2006 

(Current as September 2008)