HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

Biography Display

COLONEL JEFFREY SMITH

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jeffrey Smith is Director of Studies, Analysis, and Assessments, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. He is responsible to the AETC Commander for Command-wide Professional Development oversight, analytic and assessment policy, and implementation.

Colonel Smith was commissioned through Officer Training School in 1987. He was selected by the Air Force Institute of Technology to obtain a Master's Degree in Mathematics from the University of Colorado with a follow-on assignment as a mathematics professor and T-3 instructor pilot at the U.S. Air Force Academy. He deployed to command the 340th Expeditionary Air Refueling Squadron at Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar in support of both Operations Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom missions where he flew and supervised more than 250 combat missions. Colonel Smith also commanded the 47th Operations Support Squadron at Laughlin AFB, Texas, and flew as a T-6 instructor pilot.

Colonel Smith has served in various assignments at all levels, including a staff assignment at Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. as Deputy, Chief Strategist, for the Air Force Chief of Staff Think Tank--"Skunk Works." He was also selected by the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations and Plans to obtain an in-residence doctorate at Washington State University. Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Smith was the Commandant and Dean of the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Alabama.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in Mathematics, Lewis Clark State College, Idaho
1994 Squadron Officer School, Distinguished Graduate, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1995 Master of Science degree in Basic Science, Mathematics, University of Colorado
1999 Joint Doctrine Air Campaign Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1999 Information Warfare Applications Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Master of Science degree in Military Arts and Science, Air Command and Staff College Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Master of Science degree in Strategic Airpower Studies, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Advanced Joint Air Operations Planning Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Doctor of Philosophy in Political Science, Washington State University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1986 - January 1987, Student, Officer Training School, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1987 - April 1988, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
3. April 1988 - June 1991, T-37 Instructor Pilot, 455th Flying Training Squadron, Mather AFB, Calif.
4. February 1991 - February 1994, KC-135R Pilot, 91st Air Refueling Squadron, Malmstrom AFB, Mont.
5. June 1994 - December 1995, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, University of Colorado
6. January 1996 - January 1999, Mathematics professor and T-3 Instructor Pilot, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
7. August 1999 - August 2000, Commander, 37th Student Squadron, Air and Space Basic Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
8. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Commander and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
9. July 2001 - July 2002, Student, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. August 2002 - July 2004, Operations Officer, 349th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kan.
11. August 2004 - December 2005, Commander, 47th Operations Support Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
12. December 2005 - July 2007, Deputy Chief Strategist, Chief of Staff Think Tank, Strategy, Concepts and Doctrine Division ("Skunk Works"), Headquarters Air Force, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
13. August 2007 - August 2010, Student, Doctoral Program, Washington State University
14. August 2010 - June 2012, Department Chair, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
15. June 2012 - June 2014, Commandant and Dean, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
16. July 2014 - present, Director of Studies, Analysis, and Assessments, Headquarters Air Education and Training Command, JBSA-Randolph, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,500
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, KC-135R, T-1, T-3, and T-6

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with service star
Afghanistan Campaign Medal with service star
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 6, 1987
First Lieutenant March 6, 1989
Captain March 6, 1991
Major October 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel May 1, 2003
Colonel Nov 1, 2008

Current as of August 2014